Globolakes : Target Lakes
Target Lakes

Target Lakes - Phase-1 and Phase-2

The initial phase of the ARC-Lake project will focus on only large lakes, with surface areas > 500 km2 as defined in Lehner and Doll (2004) and Herdendorf (1982). In addition to the surface area criterion for selecting target lakes, the following types of water bodies are not included:

  • intermittent or ephemeral
  • reservoirs
  • lagoon areas (some large individual lagoons are included)

In addition to lakes meeting the criteria above, ten additional lakes have been added at the request of the user group and in response to recent publications.

The locations of the initial 263 target lakes for phases 1 and 2 of ARC-Lake are shown in Figure 1. The names and locations of these lakes are given in Table 1. This also gives the unique Lake IDs used in the ARC-Lake project. These match those of the Global Lakes and Wetlands Database (Lehner and Doll, 2004). Further details of the lake selection strategy for phase 1 and 2 are provided in Technical Note 1

The ARC-Lake Database for v1 and v2 data products is also available. This contains basic information about each lake, links to external databases, and links to downloads of ARC-Lake data products.

[]
Figure 1. Target locations for v1 and v2 ARC-Lake data products

Table 1. List of target lakes for phases one and two of ARC-Lake.
Lake ID Name Longitude Latitude
166ABAYA37.836.30
527ABE41.7911.17
152ABERDEEN-98.5964.55
418ABY-3.235.23
58ALAKOL81.7546.11
30ALBERT30.911.67
210ALEXANDRINA139.09-35.52
1748ALMANOR-121.1940.26
56AMADJUAK-71.1364.99
354ANG-LA JEN83.0931.53
324ANGIKUNI-100.0462.27
4ARAL60.0845.13
117ARGENTINO-73.03-50.33
334ARTILLERY-107.8263.17
345ASHUANIPI-66.1452.69
115ASTRAY-66.3254.38
23ATHABASCA-109.9659.10
311ATLIN-133.7559.57
312AYAKKUM89.3537.55
226AYLMER-108.4664.15
8BAIKAL108.1453.63
97BAKER-95.2864.13
310BALATON17.8346.88
17BALKHASH73.9545.91
536BANGONG79.7133.61
229BARUN-TOREY115.8150.07
205BAY121.2614.36
145BECHAROF-156.4057.85
160BELOYE37.6460.18
267BEYSEHIR31.5237.78
155BIENVILLE-72.9855.05
280BIG TROUT-90.0253.77
268BIWA136.0835.25
333BLACK-105.7359.05
181BOSTEN87.0741.98
191BRAS D'OR-60.8345.95
94BUENOS AIRES-72.50-46.66
299BUFFALO-115.4960.22
291BUYR117.6947.81
257CARATASCA-83.8515.35
1CASPIAN50.3641.85
265CAXUANA-51.50-2.04
57CEDAR-100.1453.33
579CHAMO37.555.83
165CHAMPLAIN-73.2744.45
233CHAO117.5731.57
153CHAPALA-103.0520.21
204CHILKA85.3819.69
256CHILWA35.71-15.32
84CHIQUITA-62.61-30.74
119CHISHI29.72-8.71
323CHURCHILL-108.2955.96
125CLAIRE-112.0858.59
1188CLEAR-122.7739.02
275CLINTON COLDEN-107.4563.94
277COARI-63.37-4.25
219COLHUE HUAPI-68.76-45.47
352CONSTANCE9.2847.65
162CONTWOYTO-110.6665.59
284CORO-69.8611.56
137CREE-106.6457.47
251CROSS-97.5854.71
351DAUPHIN-99.7751.27
244DEAD35.4931.52
326DESCHAMBAULT-103.4554.78
281DORE-107.2854.76
49DUBAWNT-101.4463.13
128EAU CLAIRE-74.4056.15
297EBI82.9244.86
305EBRIE-4.265.30
69EDWARD29.61-0.39
390EGRIDIR30.8538.07
254ENNADAI-101.3160.96
723ENRIQUILLO-71.5818.49
12ERIE-81.1642.25
149ESKIMO-132.7669.10
270EVANS-77.0250.97
1029EVORON136.5151.48
156EYASI35.04-3.58
304FAGNANO-68.03-54.55
315FERGUSON-105.2769.41
404FROBISHER-108.2256.37
287GAOYOU119.3132.87
227GARRY-99.4065.95
327GENEVA6.2546.37
172GODS-94.2154.62
363GRANVILLE-100.2156.40
252GRAS-110.3864.54
9GREAT BEAR-121.3065.91
11GREAT SLAVE-114.3762.09
253GUILLAUME-DELISLE-76.2856.33
336GYARING97.2734.92
294HAR93.2148.05
142HAR US92.3048.06
302HAR-HU97.5938.31
214HAUKIVESI28.5262.10
339HAZEN-70.9481.80
288HIGHROCK-100.4455.83
189HOTTAH-118.4464.95
59HOVSGOL100.4851.02
75HULUN117.3848.97
109HUNGTZE118.5333.34
5HURON-82.2144.78
121HYARGAS93.3049.13
62ILIAMNA-154.9059.56
144INARI27.8369.04
293INDIAN RIVER-80.6428.24
174ISLAND-94.7053.85
25ISSYKKUL77.2542.46
1441ISTADA67.9232.48
245IZABAL-89.1115.57
141KAGHASUK-164.2260.79
246KAMINAK-94.9062.20
320KAMINURIAK-95.7962.96
264KAMlLUKUAK-101.7362.28
197KARA-BOGAZ-GOL53.5441.23
124KASBA-102.2760.34
346KEITELE25.9962.89
45KHANKA132.4244.94
218KHANTAYSKOE91.1868.36
67KIVU29.23-2.04
344KRASNOE174.4464.53
262KULUNDINSKOYE79.5852.98
325KWANIA32.651.72
382KYARING88.3231.13
99KYOGA33.011.50
331LABAZ99.5772.27
16LADOGA31.3960.84
147LESSER SLAVE-115.4955.43
140LIMFJORDEN9.1756.78
209LLANQUIHUE-72.79-41.14
357LOWER SEAL-73.4256.49
175LUANG100.387.46
184MACKAY-111.3063.96
101MADRE-97.6624.64
163MALAREN16.1959.44
10MALAWI34.59-11.96
350MALHEUR-118.8343.34
176MANAGUA-86.3512.32
231MANGUEIRA-52.84-33.16
37MANITOBA-98.8050.99
368MANOUANE-70.9950.76
250MANYCH-GUDILO42.9846.26
100MARTRE-117.9163.33
6MICHIGAN-87.0943.86
366MILLE LACS-93.6546.24
224MINTO-74.7157.34
46MIRIM-53.25-32.89
76MISTASSINI-73.8150.82
883MONO-118.9638.01
286MURRAY141.53-6.95
36MWERU28.74-9.01
343NAHUEL HUAPI-71.52-40.92
377NAKNEK-155.6758.64
91NAM90.6630.71
322NATRON36.02-2.34
338NERPICH'YE162.7756.39
32NETILLING-70.2866.42
300NGORING97.7134.93
21NICARAGUA-85.3611.57
38NIPIGON-88.5549.80
198NIPISSING-79.9246.24
211NONACHO-108.9261.82
303NORTH MOOSE-100.1654.05
83NUELTIN-99.4060.25
114OKEECHOBEE-80.8626.95
207OMULAKH145.5972.29
18ONEGA35.3561.90
15ONTARIO-77.7743.85
187ORIVESI29.5962.35
157PAIJANNE25.4961.71
697PANGONG78.6133.82
353PAYNE-73.8259.40
50PEIPUS27.5958.41
349PERLAS-83.6712.54
222PETER POND-108.5555.84
195PIELINEN29.7163.16
213PLAYGREEN-97.7554.07
232POINT-113.8465.31
649POMO90.4028.55
133POOPO-67.06-18.81
395PRINCESS MARY-97.6663.93
164PURUVESI29.0261.77
273PYAOZERO30.9866.07
240PYASINO87.7869.77
1240PYHAJARVI22.2861.00
411PYRAMID-119.5540.03
41QINGHAI100.1836.89
130RAINY-92.9748.61
358RAZELM28.9744.83
151RED-95.0848.04
28REINDEER-102.2757.19
321ROGOAGUADO-65.73-12.91
127RONGE-104.8355.11
146SAINT CLAIR-82.7342.50
158SAINT JEAN-72.0248.66
285SAINT JOSEPH-90.8151.04
282SAKAMI-76.7553.22
194SALTON-115.8333.30
167SAN MARTIN-72.84-48.75
356SANDY-93.0353.00
241SARYKAMYSHSKOYE57.6141.88
247SASYKKOL80.9146.58
313SCOTT-106.0760.02
228SEGOZERO33.7663.32
170SELAWIK-160.7366.51
271SELETYTENIZ73.1853.23
292SELWYN-104.6860.00
135SEVAN45.2940.39
143SHERMAN-97.7367.79
236SIMCOE-79.4244.47
27SMALLWOOD-64.3154.19
365SNOWBIRD-102.9460.64
319SOUTH HENIK-97.2961.37
225SOUTH MOOSE-100.0453.83
2SUPERIOR-88.2347.72
85SYVASH34.7445.96
380TAHOE-120.0439.09
66TAI120.2431.21
178TAKIYUAK-113.1766.28
235TAMIAHUA-97.5721.66
55TANA37.3111.95
7TANGANYIKA29.46-6.07
215TANGRA86.5931.05
73TAPAJOS-55.14-2.88
316TATHLINA-117.6460.54
295TAUPO175.90-38.81
43TAYMYR100.7674.48
373TEBESJUAK-98.9863.76
120TENGIZ68.9050.44
179TERINAM85.6130.90
212TESHEKPUK-153.6070.59
20TITICACA-69.30-15.92
150TOBA98.902.61
186TOPOZERO32.0965.62
332TOWUTI121.52-2.79
367TROUT-121.1360.58
269TULEMALU-99.4862.99
255TUMBA17.98-0.82
22TURKANA36.083.53
425UBINSKOYE80.0555.47
239ULUNGUR87.3047.22
314UPEMBA26.40-8.65
53UVS92.8150.33
51VAN42.9838.66
29VANERN13.2258.88
95VATTERN14.5758.33
1820VESIJARVI25.3961.09
3VICTORIA33.23-1.30
171VIEDMA-72.56-49.59
136VYGOZERO34.8463.54
1128WALKER-118.7138.70
876WEISHAN117.2434.61
169WHOLDAIA-104.1560.69
340WINNEBAGO-88.4244.02
13WINNIPEG-97.2552.12
31WINNIPEGOSIS-100.0552.37
68WOLLASTON-103.3358.30
44WOODS-94.9149.38
134XINGU-52.20-2.16
261YAMDROK90.7628.97
126YATHKYED-98.0762.69
105ZILING88.9531.77

[top]